HomeGalleryFAQRegisterLog in
Latest topics
» Is this Opuntia ficus-indica ?
My cacti + succulents Emptyby Eck Thu Jan 25, 2018 11:30 am

» New Forum Now Open!!
My cacti + succulents Emptyby Eck Thu Jan 25, 2018 4:33 am

» Romanian Online Journal - Xerophilia
My cacti + succulents Emptyby eduart Fri Dec 29, 2017 6:37 am

» Wanted: Pereskia Aculeata (Not Godseffiana)
My cacti + succulents Emptyby EightySeven Thu Nov 30, 2017 3:02 pm

» White spots on my cacti
My cacti + succulents Emptyby cactgustim Mon Nov 20, 2017 6:11 pm

» Problem with cacti
My cacti + succulents Emptyby nzivanovic Sun Aug 27, 2017 10:58 pm


Share
 

 My cacti + succulents

Go down 
AuthorMessage
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySun Jan 24, 2010 11:40 am

Outside project, most planted Aug09

My cacti + succulents P1000058
[planted dec09]

My cacti + succulents P1000061

My cacti + succulents P1000070-1

My cacti + succulents P1000069

My cacti + succulents P1000071

My cacti + succulents P1000079
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySun Jan 24, 2010 11:50 am

My cacti + succulents P1000092

My cacti + succulents DSCN5424-1

My cacti + succulents P1000134

My cacti + succulents P1000135

My cacti + succulents P1000140

My cacti + succulents P1000141

My cacti + succulents P1000131

My cacti + succulents P1000129

My cacti + succulents P1000130

My cacti + succulents P1000123

My cacti + succulents P1000117

My cacti + succulents DSCN6198
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySun Jan 24, 2010 12:39 pm

My cacti + succulents DSCN5032

part of the collection this summer

My cacti + succulents DSCN5428
My cacti + succulents DSCN5429
new bought batch

My cacti + succulents DSCN6227
ditto - automn newcomers

My cacti + succulents DSCN6235
summer09
Back to top Go down
Hellonasty
Admin
Hellonasty

Number of posts : 1824
Location : NSW
Registration date : 2008-04-04

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySat Feb 13, 2010 6:48 pm

Nice plants mutant Smile

_________________

My Cacti Blog, please come visit me.

http://astrophytum-and-friends.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down
Hellonasty
Admin
Hellonasty

Number of posts : 1824
Location : NSW
Registration date : 2008-04-04

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySat Feb 13, 2010 6:48 pm

Nice plants mutant Smile

_________________

My Cacti Blog, please come visit me.

http://astrophytum-and-friends.blogspot.com/

Back to top Go down
Darren
Calm and Collected
Darren

Number of posts : 352
Location : adelaide but moving to monbulk
Registration date : 2009-09-07

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySat Feb 13, 2010 11:00 pm

some real beauties there mutant... looks great!! My cacti + succulents Icon_biggrin
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySun Feb 14, 2010 3:48 am

Thanks guys. I think the upcoming growing season will let me get lots of even better shots. Cacti in ground, columnars and grafts taking off, etc.

This is a great place to share this!
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyMon Mar 01, 2010 8:20 am

My cacti + succulents P1000200
My cacti + succulents P1000201
My cacti + succulents P1000202
My cacti + succulents P1000205
My cacti + succulents P1000217
Back to top Go down
prier

prier

Number of posts : 107
Location : melbourne
Registration date : 2008-04-04

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyMon Mar 01, 2010 12:25 pm

damn you europeans and your t. pachanoi crests;) i'm so jealous.
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyWed Mar 17, 2010 4:36 am

to crested/monstrosa in oz? Hard to believe....

OK here some more, some are from the macrophoto thread

My cacti + succulents P1000200
My cacti + succulents P1000303
My cacti + succulents P1000302

My cacti + succulents P1000328

My cacti + succulents P1000223
My cacti + succulents P1000218
My cacti + succulents P1000237
My cacti + succulents P1000246
Back to top Go down
KanJe
watchman
KanJe

Number of posts : 393
Location : Melbourne
Registration date : 2008-06-24

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptySat Mar 20, 2010 7:05 pm

Your plant look great Mutant. It looks like you have a really decent collection.
I really like your Lithop collection with the rocks, looks awesome.
Back to top Go down
https://s673.photobucket.com/albums/vv99/KanJe_Garden/
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyThu Apr 08, 2010 12:38 am

Thanks Kanje! Here are some more!


My cacti + succulents P1000346

My cacti + succulents P1000358

My cacti + succulents P1000360
mystery solved. why my first ever grafts [lopho on myrti] hardly ever grew, even after I cut off all areoles! The bastards were pupping underground!!!!

My cacti + succulents P1000374
Gymno horridispinus

My cacti + succulents P1000371
Turbi & steno

My cacti + succulents P1000370
steno

My cacti + succulents P1000367
turbi [macrochele]

My cacti + succulents P1000337
some graptopetalum
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyTue Apr 13, 2010 3:03 am

My cacti + succulents P1000371

My cacti + succulents P1000367

My cacti + succulents P1000443

My cacti + succulents P1000440

My cacti + succulents P1000441

My cacti + succulents P1000439

My cacti + succulents P1000437

My cacti + succulents P1000396

My cacti + succulents P1000406

My cacti + succulents P1000404

My cacti + succulents P1000386

My cacti + succulents P1000405

My cacti + succulents P1000425

My cacti + succulents P1000426

My cacti + succulents P1000433

My cacti + succulents P1000436

My cacti + succulents P1000432
Back to top Go down
blowng
Calm and Collected
blowng

Number of posts : 256
Location : Mellville
Registration date : 2008-10-28

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyTue Apr 13, 2010 8:00 pm

WOW! I love the Stenocactus flowers, how much full sun do they get? i have only one, but i like their wavy ribs and cool spines....
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyThu Apr 15, 2010 8:19 pm

yeah, I love this genus

the spines got biggy only when they left the nursary and got to my roof where they get plenty of direct sun
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyWed Jun 09, 2010 2:47 am

My cacti + succulents P1020131

My cacti + succulents P1020133
[that yellowing left - its not a variegation after all as I hoped!]

My cacti + succulents P1020139
Euphorbia enopla... seems it's fertilised?

My cacti + succulents P1020146
melocacti

My cacti + succulents P1020145
astro myrio

My cacti + succulents P1020144
astro asterias

My cacti + succulents P1020136
some echinopsis I don't remember the species

My cacti + succulents P1020140
trichocereus wendermanianus I did this from seed, my best grafting result yet

My cacti + succulents P1020141
Back to top Go down
Lachy
Moderator
Lachy

Number of posts : 733
Location : Langwarrin
Registration date : 2008-04-05

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyFri Jun 11, 2010 1:08 pm

I love the seedling photos... they all look so cute nestled in there together. Very Happy

What can you tell us about the T. wendermanianus? How old is it, is it still grafted (like a below-ground graft), etc?

That little Echinopsis looks like an arachnacantha to me. They can produce some humungous flowers from tiny plants.
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyMon Jun 14, 2010 7:54 pm

Quote :
What can you tell us about the T. wendermanianus? How old is it, is it still grafted (like a below-ground graft), etc?

Sure, this is by far my most successfull graft , I will be posting pics of the ungrafted seedlings that are currently taking off.

seed from US, not further info

this was on a pereskiopsis graft for a year and on its own for a year more or so. So it's more or less at a bit less than 24 months from seed.

As far as I remember, there was a little bit pere stock left, but less than a cm or so. I don't know if some portion of the pere rooted, but I doubt it would made a difference. Anyways, it kept becoming wider and wider after it had formed roots and was repotted. I think it still is getting fatter!

Don't have years of experience behind me, but this is a seriously fatty tricho. And a beautiful one btw. These photos don't do it justice, they don't show a lot of this curvy spines

and yeah, it's e.arachnacantha, thanks for reminding me

Smile
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyMon Jul 12, 2010 2:52 am

My cacti + succulents P1000676

the three ones on the left are the seed grown T.wendermanianus. Compare to the two previous pics

Some unnamed mammilaria... maybe you know what it is...

My cacti + succulents P1000674

Hamatacanthus

My cacti + succulents P1000667

My cacti + succulents P1000673
pereskiopsis flowering & some mesembryanthemums flowering

astro myrio nudum

My cacti + succulents P1000675

my asterias newcomers flowering

My cacti + succulents P1000678

My cacti + succulents P1000677
my biggest lopho in mass

My cacti + succulents P1000658

My cacti + succulents P1000661
portulaca

My cacti + succulents P1000664
turbini

newcomers!!!
My cacti + succulents P1000671
Back to top Go down
Navajoa
Moderator
Navajoa

Number of posts : 599
Location : Australia
Registration date : 2009-09-15

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyMon Jul 12, 2010 8:13 am

Nice plants and photo's. Especially like the Pygmaeocereus, not too many people grow them...
Back to top Go down
mutant
Calm and Collected
mutant

Number of posts : 286
Location : Greece
Registration date : 2010-01-10

My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents EmptyMon Jul 12, 2010 6:35 pm

yeah, thanks, I have a thing for lesser known/prized/collectable cacti, and a thing for columnar cacti, so miniature columnars are a fascination of mine, including the Euphorbia enopla family, which are not cacti btw.

I like how you figured out it's a pugmaeocereus, you sure know heaps of stuff about cacti...
Back to top Go down
Sponsored content




My cacti + succulents Empty
PostSubject: Re: My cacti + succulents   My cacti + succulents Empty

Back to top Go down
 
My cacti + succulents
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1
 Similar topics
-
» My cacti + succulents
» Moving house with cacti... a mini-blog
» 3 Haeworthias & 2 other weird succulents ID
» 2M tall cactus over 20 yrs old needs good home Adelaide
» Keeping cactus happy during winter?

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
Australian Cacti Forum :: - :: General Cultivation, Identification & Information-
Jump to: